visa HUA HIN

staying in paradise city ...



Living in Hua Hin

visa The topic of visas to Thailand and extensions to them can quite often be extremely confusing to those who are looking to relocate. Even expats who have been here a number of years get bogged down with terminology and debates can rage about what is and isn't allowed and how to satisfy immigration requirements to obtain the desired visa.

We have stuck to the terminology used by immigration and have therefore hopefully reduced the chances of misunderstanding.

The first major observation is that immigration laws changed radically in certain areas on October 1st 2006 and again in November 2008. All the information that follows in this section is based on:

The Order of the Royal Thai Police Headquarters No. 606/2549.
Re: Rules and Conditions in the Consideration of Alien Applications for Temporary Stay in the Kingdom of Thailand and

Police Order 777/2551.

For your convenience, we have included links to this Police Orders here:

http://www.huahinforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=10915

In the first instance, take a look through them and find the section(s) that are relevant to you. The basis for consideration and documents required for that type of visa or extension are then described alongside. The Order may seem cumbersome at first, but perservere with it and all should become clear when read in conjunction with our notes.

It is important to remember that these new regulations have not been in place for long and it is to be expected that there can be some teething problems. One Embassy/consulate will interpret the rules differently to another and this can be the case with Immigration Offices within Thailand as well. We have strived to indicate Embassies/Consulates that are known to be "user-friendly" wherever possible, although the number of these in neighbouring countries to Thailand has been on the decrease for some time. As often as not, the best place to be applying for initial visas, particularly of the multiple-entry variety, is back in your home country. (Single-entry visas are quite easily obtainable at nearby Embassies/consulates as long as your paperwork is in order).

As a final point, please remember that rules and regulations are prone to change and equally importantly, the interpretation of them can vary from place-to-place. We will update this section whenever necessary to supply you with the latest regulations.

For a full list of the types of visa available to foreigners please see:

http://www.mfa.go.th/web/12.php

or the above Police Order.

We go into more detail about some of these visas in the following pages and hope that the explanations will help you decide which visa is most suitable for you.

Read more about Visa Types »

Immigration and overstay

You will normally find Immigration Offices to be friendly and helpful and a couple of useful contact details are :

Bangkok Immigration:

Government Centre Chaeng Wattana Building B, Nr 120; Moo 3; Chaeng Wattana Road Soi 7; Tung Song Hong Sundistrict; Laksi; Bangkok 10210. In reality, you will have no dealings with the above office if resident in Hua Hin as all regional offices are decentralised now.

Hua Hin Immigration.
Hua Hin (Singkorn) Immigration Office - Tel 032 513574
Address: Canal Road, next the the Three Ladies Restaurant.

Always remember to dress smartly and behave politely at any Immigration Office, Embassy or consulate. The approval of your visa/extension is always at the discretion of the Immigration Officer.

If you happen to overstay your visa, there is a set fine of 500 Baht per day that you are late in getting to immigration, up to a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht. Immigration Offices will not normally cause you too much trouble as long as you pay the fine. If you don't, or can't, you'll be arrested. The office will view the situation as one where you've "turned yourself in" and you will receive an overstay stamp in your passport. Naturally, the longer you overstay, the worse it looks and the rule of thumb here is simple -  don't do it. There are no excuses (even if you're hospitalised).

NOTE: whilst Immigration Offices usually are genial enough about an overstay, if you have to produce your passport to any Immigration or police officer before you get to the border/airport, you will be arrested, detained locally until transferred to the Immigration Detention Centre in Bangkok and only released from there after you've paid your overstay plus a large separate fine and bought a one-way ticket back to your home country. You will then be escorted to the airport and deported. There is also the risk of being "black-listed" and not being able to visit Thailand again for number of years, or maybe forever. Again, it's just not worth the risk to overstay. Remain legal.

For those who have annual extensions to longer term visas and who only have to report to immigration every 90 days (rather then cross a border), you can make this report within 7 days either side of the stipulted date. If you are more then 7 days late in doing so, there is a standard, one-off fine of 2,000 Baht and an additional 500 Baht per day. Again, don't be late.

The above regulations are current as of January 2012. We will update this page as any regulations change.

If you have any questions on visa matters, visit out Hua Hin Visa Forum. We have a number of members who will be happy to give you advice where they can.

Hua Hin immigration

Hua Hin (Singkorn) Immigration Office - Tel 032 513574
Address: Canal Road, next the the Three Ladies Restaurant.

Read more about Hua Hin immigration »

 

 

 


tourism hua hin Hua Hin 4U HHAD Bangsaphan HHBD Hua Hin Blog Khao Takiab Hua Hin Sport Guesthouses Hua Hin Map
Media Siam Hotels Hua Hin News Classifieds Accommodation hua hin taxi Hua Hin Golf developments 
Ban Krut Hua Hin Pictures
link to us
© This website, all of its written content, and many of the images therein are copyright Medianet Asia Co., Ltd.
In accordance with the 1998 The Digital Millennium Copyright Act any parties found duplicating content from this website will be subject to legal action.